Work Permits available for Students

You may work on campus at the institution where you study without a work permit if you are a full-time student at:

  • A public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university
  • A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify)
  • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees and you have a valid study permit.
  • The Off-Campus Work Permit Program allows certain foreign students to work off campus while completing their studies. To qualify, you must be a full-time student enrolled at a participating publicly funded post-secondary educational institution or in an approved program at an eligible privately funded institution. Not all programs offered by private post-secondary educational institutions qualify. To work off campus, you must apply for a work permit. Do not begin to work off campus until you have received your work permit. The work permit authorizes you to work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions, and full time during scheduled breaks (for example, winter and summer holidays, and spring break).
  • The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. A work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months

Your spouse or common-law partner may apply for a work permit if:

You are a full-time student at:

  • You have a valid study permit
  • You have a valid work permit
  • A public post-secondary institution, such as a college or university 
  • A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution, and receives at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify)
  • A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees

Benefits of Studying in Canada

  • Work Permits available for Students
  • Your spouse or common-law partner may apply for a work permit
  • Eligibility for Students to apply for Permanent Residency under Canadian Experience Class after studying & working in Canada

Work permits for your spouse or common-law partner are valid for the same period of time as your study or work permit

Eligibility for Students to apply for Permanent Residency under Canadian Experience Class after studying & working in Canada

When you apply as a graduate of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution with Canadian work experience, your application will be assessed on three requirements if you apply as a temporary foreign worker:

  • Your work experience and
  • Your ability in English or French.
  • Your education.

You must meet these minimum requirements to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class. You must:

  • Plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • A foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • Have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • Apply while working in Canada – or – within one year of leaving your job in Canada

His/her work experience according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means work in either of the following:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)